In accordance with the Decree of the Government of the Republic of Kazakhstan dated December 23, 2016 No.838, citizens of Romania starting from January 1, 2017 may enter, exit and stay on the territory of the Republic of Kazakhstan up to 30 days without a visa from the moment of crossing the State border. In addition, starting from January 1, 2017 new rules on the visa regime will come into force. The rules can be found on the official website of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Kazakhstan (www.mfa.gov.kz).

 

For visas of the Republic of Kazakhstan, foreign citizens must apply to a diplomatic / consular office of the Republic of Kazakhstan in the host country with the provision of a valid passport (or international travel document), a copy of the letter of invitation to the number of the visa support of the Department of Consular Service of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs (or original private invitation issued by the Police), completed visa application form, and photo. The passport must not expire earlier than 3 months of expiry of the visa. The need to provide additional documents determined by the consul on the spot. In the case of a person for legitimate reasons can not to surrender their documents themselves, in this case, please have a power of attorney issued by one person to another for representation before the third party (power of attorney should be translated into Russian or Kazakh language with stamp authorized translator and notarized)

Obtaining the “work-type” visa
To obtain the “work-type” visa a foreign national shall submit to the Consular offices of the Republic of Kazakhstan abroad the following documents:
• an invitation letter received from the inviting organization with the number of visa support of the Department of Consular Service;
• a completed application form (Annex );
• photo (3,5 X 4, 5);
• passport;
• a copy of the permit to attract foreign labor force.
The nationals of the states, where Consular offices of the Republic of Kazakhstan are not represented, can obtain visas in the Consular posts at the international airports of the Republic of Kazakhstan (Astana, Almaty, Aktau, Atyrau, Uralsk and Ust-Kamenogorsk).
Not working members of the families, who depend upon the person, working in the territory of the Republic of Kazakhstan, shall obtain visa with a mark “without the right to work”. It is issued on the basis of the written request of the legal entity, which is registered in the Ministry of Justice of Kazakhstan, and documents confirming family relationship with the person, working in Kazakhstan, as well as copy of issued “work-type” visa.
The work-type visa shall be issued for single-, double-, triple – and multiple-entry and exit.
The period of documents consideration is 5 working days.

 Please be advised to pay attention to the following:

On 01.06.2013, the new Rules will take effect the issuance of visa  of the Republic of Kazakhstan

The Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Kazakhstan jointly with the competent state authorities developed the new “Rules of issuance of visas of the Republic of Kazakhstan” (hereinafter – the Rules).  On April 26, 2013 these Rules were registered in the List of legal documents state registration № 8407.

The main purpose of introduction of the new Rules is to bring its provisions in accordance with the Law of the Republic of Kazakhstan from July 22, 2011 “About Migration”, to improve the Visa Regulation, as well as to harmonize entry, exit and stay of foreign citizens on the territory of Kazakhstan.

The experience of different countries of the world in the field of visa policy was taken into account, while the new Rules were prepared. The Rules establish completely new types of visas, such as “non-immigrant” and “immigrant”. In particular, non-immigrant visas include the following visas – diplomatic, service, investor, business, missionary, tourist, private and transit, while immigrant visas refer to permanent residence, family reunion, education, work and humanitarian purposes. Moreover, the new Rules have introduced special categories of visas. Thus, diplomatic visa is divided into “A1”, “A2” and “A3” categories, service – “B1”, “B2” and “B3”, investor – “C1” and “C2,” business – «D1», «D2», «D3», «D4», «D5», «D6», «D7» and «D8», etc.It should be noted that the newly established Rules are aimed at creation of favourable conditions for foreigners, who travel to Kazakhstan with private, tourist and business purposes. According to the Rules tourist visas will be issued single-, double– and triple for 90 days with the right to stay in Kazakhstan for 30 days at each entry. The foreign entrepreneurs, who travel to Kazakhstan, can obtain business-immigrant visas for 1 year. The foreign investors, who apply for Kazakhstan visas, shall get either single entry investor visa for 90 days or multiple entry investor visas for 3 years on the basis of a written request of the competent Kazakhstan authority on investment issues. In accordance with the Rules, citizens of the most developed 48 countries of the world will enjoy a simplified procedure for obtaining single entry visas without invitation letters (visa support).  In addition, under the new Rules it is allowed to establish an exclusive visa regime according to the principles of international reciprocity (parity), i.e. establishment of equal conditions of visa processing to the citizens of two states.  However, in order to reduce the flow of foreigners, who are involved in illegal entrepreneur, labor and other profitable activities on the territory of the Republic of Kazakhstan, the new Rules create restrictions concerning the stay of the above mentioned citizens.  Thus, in particular, foreigners, who come to Kazakhstan for participation in conferences, forums, exhibitions, cultural and scientific events shall obtain D1 short term business visas. The validity period of single-, double- and triple- D1 visas is 90 days with the right to stay in Kazakhstan no more than 30 days at each entry.  D2 business visas are issued to the foreigners, who come to Kazakhstan for a business trip in order to install, repair and maintain any technical equipment as well as for participation in youth, student and school exchanges programs. These visas are processed for 1 year. Within a year a foreigner is allowed to stay in Kazakhstan no more than 60 days in 180 days.  D3 business visas are issued to the foreigners, who come to Kazakhstan for humanitarian assistance, negotiations, conclusion of contracts, consultations and auditor services. These visas are processed for 3 years with the right to stay in Kazakhstan no more than 30 days at each entry. Herewith, the period of foreigner’s stay must not exceed 60 days within 180 days.

The new Rules do not allow extension of business visas’ validity period for the foreigners, who come with invitation letters from the legal entities. The validity period of private, tourist and transit visas also cannot be extended. The decision to provide visa support and issue a visa will be made taking into account political and migration situation in the country of citizenship or permanent residence of the foreigner.  The new type of visa, such as family reunion is included into the Rules. This visa will be issued for 1 year to the foreigners, who travel to Kazakhstan with the purpose of family reunion. In this case the inviting party can be Kazakhstan citizens, ethnic Kazakhs and former compatriots, temporarily residing in the territory of the Republic of Kazakhstan, the immigrants, permanently residing in Kazakhstan, and business immigrants.  The Rules determine issuance of private visas to the foreigners, who travel to Kazakhstan for adoption of children – citizens of the Republic of Kazakhstan. These visas will be issued for 180 days with the right to stay in Kazakhstan no more than 120 days.  According to the new Rules the missionary visas are divided into “missionary” and “religious” categories.  The first ones are issued to the foreigners, who come to the Republic of Kazakhstan for missionary activity. The “religious” are issued to the foreigners, who come to Kazakhstan for religious activity. These visas will be given for 180 days with the right to be extended for the same period in the migration police of Kazakhstan. Previously the missionary visas were issued only for 180 days with no possibility to be extended. Furthermore, family members of the foreigners, who come to Kazakhstan for missionary activity, can also obtain visas.  The Rules define issuance of visas to the foreigners, who travel to the Republic of Kazakhstan for humanitarian purposes. These visas are issued to the volunteers, who come to Kazakhstan in order to provide free education and health services, charity donations and humanitarian aid.  The Rules also establish a visa-free entry to the Republic of Kazakhstan for the members of the diplomatic missions, consular offices of foreign states, international organizations, as well as their family members, on the basis of accreditation cards issued by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs. Thus, these cards shall replace Kazakhstan visas for the period of their accreditation.

The full text of the new Visa Rules may be obtained at the official website of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Kazakhstan at www.mfa.gov.kz.

    The Department of Consular Service MFA Kazakhstan

Consular office reserves the right to require the applicant to provide additional documents.

To obtain a visa must complete the following forms.
Please fill out the forms clearly in capital letters and without corrections!
Thank you!

Visa Application Form Application for visa
Download as DOC Download as DOC

Under the new procedure of issuing visas of the Republic of Kazakhstan, single entry business, tourist and private (up to one month) visas will be issued to citizens of 45 countries, without an official invitation arranged through Kazakhstan authorities (Ministry of Foreign Affairs/ Ministry of Internal Affairs of the Republic of Kazakhstan), on the basis of their personal or companies’ written statements submitted to the Consular Section of the Diplomatic Mission of Kazakhstan in Bucharest.
* If the applicants need multiple visa for more than one month they need to obtain an invitation.
The citizens of the following countries DO NOT require an official invitation for a single business visa (up to 30 day of validity), single (30 days) or double (60 days, no more than 30 days per visit) tourist visas, single private visa (30 days):
Australia, Austria, Belgium, Canada, Croatia, Denmark, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Israel, Italy, Ireland, Iceland, Japan, Liechtenstein, Luxemburg, Malaysia, Monaco, the Netherlands, New Zealand, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Saudi Arabia, Singapore, Slovakia, South Korea, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland, USA, United Arab Emirates, Croatia, Czech Republic, Romania, Bulgaria, Malta, Cyprus, Slovenia, Lithuania, Latvia, Estonia, the Sultanate of Oman.
SINGLE ENTRY BUSINESS, TOURIST AND PRIVATE VISAS
In order to apply for Kazakhstan single entry business, tourist and private visas, you will need to provide the following documents:

A letter with a request to issue a visa addressed to the Consular Section of the Embassy of Kazakhstan. Please, indicate the purpose of your trip, your contact in Kazakhstan, the dates of your planned trip, and places to be visited.
A completed visa application form (one per person). All fields must be completed, otherwise your application can be refused.
A valid passport (a photocopy will not be accepted) which should have at least one blank page for a visa. Your passport must be valid for at least three months longer than the validity of the requested visa.
One passport size photo of the applicant which should be stapled to the marked space in the upper right hand corner of the application form.
Payment to the Bank ING.

A tourist visa cannot be extended in Kazakhstan.

 

Эта запись также есть в: Russian, Kazakh, Romanian